OMG SUPER H MART I LOVE YOU.

mia52e2vmqyvc

This weekend, Mrs. Primate, babyPrimate and I loaded into the car (on Thursday, actually) and drove 3.5 hours or so over to my father-in-law’s place in Houston for the Easter holiday. I love going to visit he and his wife. They’ve got interesting opinions, are fun to talk to, and they live in a really cool (and heavily Korean) neighborhood.

grandpaPrimate and yiayiaPrimate were eager for some time alone with babyPrimate it seems, because at nap time for a first two days we were there they kicked us out of the house with a “don’t you worry about the baby we’ve got it from here, go out and enjoy yourselves.” So we did.

tdd6wdbl5znho

Our first big adventure was IKEA (read: meatballs) where we got some stuff we’ve been eyeing in the catalog for the kitchen and some containers for our growing flour collection. I also picked up a new Lingonberry jam, and a Cloudberry jam because I thought “it’d be fun to put a Scandinavian twist on macarons!” That’s next week’s baking project, I think.

Anyhow, after wandering through IKEA where I took like 8,000 steps according to my Fitbit, we drove over to Super H Mart…a Korean mega-grocer. IT WAS TOTES LEGIT, BITCHES.

3oedv12psje6vxyqq0

So when you walk in the first thing you might notice is the LOUD K-Pop blasting from the speakers, and the fact that there is a cosmetics booth at the door. Every big store in Korea has cosmetics up front, I’d say. The produce section was beautiful, and damn that bok-choy looked good. All the labels were in Korean with smaller print for English descriptions on some items. Definitely helpful to know how to read Korean and what they call things.

ajmel1palvtny

Anyway we just picked up a couple basics. You know, sentimental favorites from a bygone era.

Stocked up on some basics this weekend at H Mart #Korean #japanese #food #lol

A post shared by Charlie (@daddyprimate) on

So yeah, YAY H-MART. H-MART SARANGHEYO!~~~ ^^

Advertisements

Learning to Bake with daddyPrimate: Bacon cheddar gyeran bbang

Last week I made gyeran bbang, the delicious little egg muffins you can buy on the street in Korea. This week I wanted them again, but noticed that there was also bacon and cheese in the fridge, so I did what any responsible daddy would do, and decided to go off the rails.

usyqsjqwev6o4

I cooked the bacon and prepped up the gyeran-bbang batter (but with way less sugar this time), dumped my egg in the center of each loaf, sprinkled on the bacon, and then covered that shit with shredded cheddar cheese.

cpxgwbuoltfvc

14 minutes in the oven at 400F, and out they came.

#bacon #cheddar gyeranbbang for breakie today #food #foodporn

A post shared by Charlie (@daddyprimate) on

 

Guess what. DELICIOUS.

 

Learning to Bake with daddyPrimate: Gyeran-bbang – Korean Egg Muffins

Gwanam #temple, a serene place in the mountains of #korea . #buddhism

A post shared by Charlie (@daddyprimate) on

 

About a million years ago, mommyPrimate and I lived in Korea. I could go on and on about Korea, how it’s a giant clash of ancient and modern, industrial and traditional, etc and so on. What I’m really here to talk about today is something we discovered only a couple of days before we left Korea in 2013. Gyeran-bbang. Egg muffins.

It was a cold day, and we were making a last trip to Seoul to kinda say farewell to the country that hosted us so graciously for a couple of years and kept us employed through the worst recession the US had seen since the great freaking depression. We got to Seoul around noon, took the subway to the stop we wanted, and got out, heading towards the palace we wanted to take photos at. It was cold that day. It had been the coldest winter in Korea in something like 45 or 50 years, and we were hungry.

The little tented food stalls on the street in Korea always seemed like a good place to get out of the cold wind for a minute, and we saw one that looked interesting. I mean, there was a line, so we got in it. The man behind the little counter was making little loaves of bread. We got 2 of them, and when we bit into the sweet dough, there was a motherfucking EGG inside. It was delicious.

Fast forward five years. I’ve got a house, a kid, a career, and all sorts of other grown up shit. I click on a bookmark while I’m derping on the internet last night and I see that Maangchi has posted a recipe for Gyeran-bbang, the little egg muffins we discovered that last day in Seoul. I thought “that’s cool, I’ll try it one day.” Then fell asleep.

I woke up this morning, mommyPrimate was out for a run, and babyPrimate was still asleep, and I looked at the recipe again. I had everything I needed and it looked easy. So I did it.

When mommyPrimate got home from her run I pulled these puppies out of the oven and BAM. THEY WERE JUST LIKE THE ONES WE HAD IN KOREA. ANNYEONG HASEYO, BITCHES.

Anyhow, Maangchi’s blog is amazing, her recipes always work, and it made my day start out with some warm fuzzy feels from a long time ago in a country far, far away.